Donate Index Calendar Nature Land Protection Stewardship Newsroom Contact

For Immediate Use                                                                                               Contact: Alison Sheehey, (760) 378-2531
July 7, 2007                                                                                                                                 rtollefson@audubon.org

Kern County, America's birdiest inland county in 2007

Birders fan across Kern County to demonstrate the biodiversity of Kern

For the fourth consecutive year, Kern County has won the America's Birdiest Inland County competition with 235 species of birds. Kern County was fourth of the nineteen entries in overall species observed behind coastal counties Los Angeles, CA and Nueces County, TX and coastal city, Corpus Christi, TX.

The America's Birdiest Inland County competition has been held for five years. The rules for the first three years of the competition allowed individuals to submit their highest 24 consecutive hour species count within the scheduled 48 hour count period. The 2003 winner of birdiest inland county was Cochise County, AZ. In 2004, Kern County won with 232 species. In 2005, Kern County won with 226 species. In 2006 the rules changed to where all species observed by any birder in the 72 consecutive hours scheduled for the effort were counted. Kern County birders observed 247 species in 2006. While the total species dropped this year, it is most likely a result of one of the driest years on record.

Thanks to Bob Barnes for continuing to organize and compile this fun competition and thanks to Mike Wilson at Dauphin Island for taking over compiling duties this year.  See Bob Barnes report below the winning entries.

2007 - Here are this year's winners: Categories: Place: Number of Species identified:

  • Large Coastal City: Corpus Christi TX- 240

  • Small Coastal City: Dauphin Island AL- 203

  • Large Inland City: San Antonio TX- 179

  • Small Inland City: Duluth MN- 162

  • Inland County East: St. Louis County MN- 198

  • Inland County West: Kern County CA- 235

  • Coastal County Atlantic Coast: Washington County ME- 160

  • Coastal County Gulf Coast: Nueces County TX- 254

  • Coastal County Pacific Coast: Los Angeles County CA- 272


Following is the list of 235 bird species reported by 163 participants birding in Kern County, California during the 6pm, Thursday, April 26 through 6pm, Sunday, April 29, 2007 time period picked to conduct Kern County's America's Birdiest Inland County effort.

AREAS COVERED included: BAKERSFIELD (Hart Park, Lake Ming, and residential areas in the southern San Joaquin Valley), BUTTERBREDT SPRING (Mojave Desert foothills oasis & migrant/vagrant trap), CALIFORNIA CITY (Mojave Desert oasis & migrant/vagrant trap), CANEBRAKE ECOLOGICAL RESERVE (California Department of Fish & Game cottonwood/willow riparian forest, Joshua tree woodland, irrigated pasture land, and major migratory stopover site), CHIMNEY PEAK NATIONAL BACKCOUNTRY BYWAY (USDI-Bureau of Land Management Mojave Desert habitat), CHINA LAKE NAVAL AIR WEAPONS STATION PONDS (Mojave Desert waterbird & shorebird magnet), EDWARDS AIR FORCE BASE PONDS IN KERN COUNTY (Mojave Desert waterbird & shorebird magnet), GALILEO HILL (Mojave Desert resort & migrant/vagrant trap), GREENHORN MOUNTAINS (Sequoia National Forest - west side Sierra Nevada mixed conifer habitat & USDI-Bureau of Land Management chaparral/foothill habitat), INYOKERN PRIVATE SANCTUARIES (Mojave Desert migrant/vagrant traps), ISABELLA RESERVOIR (large, 580,000+ acre feet capacity reservoir in the Kern River Valley and accompanying campgrounds), KELSO CREEK SANCTUARY (Audubon-California Mojave Desert habitat and migrant trap), KELSO VALLEY (private & USDI-Bureau of Land Management Mojave Desert habitat & ponds), KELSO VALLEY ROAD (leads to Kelso Valley - Mojave Desert & riparian habitat), KERN NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE (11,000-acre traditional waterfowl refuge located in the southern San Joaquin Valley - extensive open water, marshes, and riparian habitat), KERN RIVER PRESERVE (Audubon-California cottonwood/willow riparian habitat and major migratory stopover site), PIUTE MOUNTAINS (Sequoia National Forest - Great Basin/Mojave Desert mountain range), SCODIE PARK/ONYX (Kern County Parks Department), SOUTH FORK WILDLIFE AREA (Sequoia National Forest - cottonwood/willow riparian forest and major migratory stopover site), TEHACHAPI, TULE ELK RESERVE (California State Parks - west side of the southern San Joaquin Valley), WALKER PASS (Sequoia National Forest & USDI-Bureau of Land Management - Great Basin/Mojave Desert montane habitats), WIND WOLVES PRESERVE (100,000+ acre private wildlife sanctuary in the southwestern San Joaquin Valley ... valley floor to nearly 6000').

235 REPORTED SPECIES:
KEY: (I) = Introduced (but countable)
Tundra Swan
Ross's Goose
Canada Goose
Wood Duck
Mallard
Northern Pintail
Blue-winged Teal
Cinnamon Teal
Northern Shoveler
Green-winged Teal
Gadwall
American Wigeon
Canvasback
Redhead
Ring-necked Duck
Lesser Scaup
Bufflehead
Ruddy Duck
Chukar (I)
Ring-necked Pheasant (I)
Wild Turkey (I)
California Quail
Mountain Quail
Pacific Loon
Common Loon
Pied-billed Grebe
Eared Grebe
Western Grebe
Clark's Grebe
American White Pelican
Double-crested Cormorant
American Bittern
Great Blue Heron
Great Egret
Snowy Egret
Cattle Egret
Green Heron
Black-crowned Night-Heron
White-faced Ibis
Turkey Vulture
Osprey
White-tailed Kite
Northern Harrier
Sharp-shinned Hawk
Cooper's Hawk
Northern Goshawk
Red-shouldered Hawk
Swainson's Hawk
Red-tailed Hawk
Golden Eagle
American Kestrel
Merlin
Prairie Falcon
Virginia Rail
Sora
Common Moorhen
American Coot
American Golden Plover
Snowy Plover
Semipalmated Plover
Killdeer
Black-necked Stilt
American Avocet
Greater Yellowlegs
Solitary Sandpiper
Spotted Sandpiper
Whimbrel
Western Sandpiper
Least Sandpiper
Long-billed Dowitcher
Wilson's Snipe
Wilson's Phalarope
Red-necked Phalarope
Franklin's Gull
Bonaparte's Gull
Ring-billed Gull
California Gull
Caspian Tern
Forster's Tern
Black Tern
Rock Pigeon (I)
Band-tailed Pigeon
Eurasian Collared Dove (I)
Spotted Dove (I)
Mourning Dove
Common Ground-Dove
Greater Roadrunner
Barn Owl
Flammulated Owl
Western Screech-Owl
Great Horned Owl
Northern Pygmy-Owl
Burrowing Owl
Spotted Owl
Long-eared Owl
Northern Saw-whet Owl
Lesser Nighthawk
Common Poorwill
Vaux's Swift
White-throated Swift
Black-chinned Hummingbird
Anna's Hummingbird
Costa's Hummingbird
Calliope Hummingbird
Broad-tailed Hummingbird
Rufous Hummingbird
Belted Kingfisher
Acorn Woodpecker
Red-breasted Sapsucker
Ladder-backed Woodpecker
Nuttall's Woodpecker
Downy Woodpecker
Hairy Woodpecker
White-headed Woodpecker
Northern Flicker
Pileated Woodpecker
Olive-sided Flycatcher
Western Wood-Pewee
Willow Flycatcher
Hammond's Flycatcher
Dusky Flycatcher
Gray Flycatcher
Pacific-slope Flycatcher
Black Phoebe
Say's Phoebe
Vermilion Flycatcher
Ash-throated Flycatcher
Cassin's Kingbird
Western Kingbird
Loggerhead Shrike
Cassin's Vireo
Hutton's Vireo
Warbling Vireo
Steller's Jay
Western Scrub-Jay
Pinyon Jay
American Crow
Common Raven
Horned Lark
Tree Swallow
Violet-green Swallow
Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Bank Swallow
Barn Swallow
Cliff Swallow
Mountain Chickadee
Oak Titmouse
Verdin
Bushtit
Red-breasted Nuthatch
White-breasted Nuthatch
Pygmy Nuthatch
Brown Creeper
Cactus Wren
Rock Wren
Canyon Wren
Bewick's Wren
House Wren
Winter Wren
Marsh Wren
American Dipper
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
Golden-crowned Kinglet
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Western Bluebird
Mountain Bluebird
Townsend's Solitaire
Swainson's Thrush
Hermit Thrush
American Robin
Wrentit
Northern Mockingbird
Sage Thrasher
California Thrasher
Le Conte's Thrasher
European Starling (I)
American Pipit
Cedar Waxwing
Phainopepla
Orange-crowned Warbler
Nashville Warbler
Northern Parula
Yellow Warbler
Yellow-rumped (Audubon's & Myrtle) Warbler
Black-throated Gray Warbler
Townsend's Warbler
Hermit Warbler
Black-and-white Warbler
MacGillivray's Warbler
Common Yellowthroat
Wilson's Warbler
Yellow-breasted Chat
Summer Tanager
Western Tanager
Green-tailed Towhee
Spotted Towhee
California Towhee
Rufous-crowned Sparrow
Chipping Sparrow
Brewer's Sparrow
Black-chinned Sparrow
Vesper Sparrow
Lark Sparrow
Black-throated Sparrow
Sage Sparrow
Savannah Sparrow
Fox Sparrow
Song Sparrow
Lincoln's Sparrow
White-throated Sparrow
White-crowned Sparrow
Golden-crowned Sparrow
Dark-eyed Junco
Black-headed Grosbeak
Blue Grosbeak
Lazuli Bunting
Indigo Bunting
Red-winged Blackbird
Tricolored Blackbird
Western Meadowlark
Yellow-headed Blackbird
Brewer's Blackbird
Great-tailed Grackle
Brown-headed Cowbird
Hooded Oriole
Bullock's Oriole
Scott's Oriole
Purple Finch
Cassin's Finch
House Finch
Pine Siskin
Lesser Goldfinch
Lawrence's Goldfinch
American Goldfinch
House Sparrow (I)
TOTAL SPECIES: 235

163 PARTICIPANTS: Nanci Adams, Linda Anderson, Marge Anderson, Liga Auzins, Christine Bard, Bob Barnes, Daryl Barnes, Marya Miller-Barnes, Judy Bass, Don Bennett, John Birsner, Gordon Black, Sheile Braden, Rich Breisch, Susan Breisch, Brenda Burnett, Daryl Case, Bev Chadek, David Chilton, John Coolidge, Betty Cornelisen, Ken Cornelisen, Bill Covington, Bill Cullen, John DeModena, Rita Dorey, Roger Dorey, Joseph Easeley, Sylvia Easeley, Chris Edell, Tom Edell, John Feenstra, Gary File, Jon Fisher, Ernie Flores, Bill Foster, Birdie Foster, B J Frantz, Mary Freeman, Nick Freeman, Bob Frescura, Wes Fritz, Jan Gaffney, Gina Garza, Joel Goldman, Julio Gomez, Mary Gomez, Stan Gray, Rafe Guzman, Chris Hancock, Gordon Hancock, Paul Hartloff, Helen Hassemer, Jerry Hassemer, Fred Heath, Carlie Henneman, Michelle Hotovec, Andrew Howe, Vernon Howe, Sindee Irelan, Cathy Jen, Linda Johnson, Lee Jones, Steve Jones, Trina Jones, Bruce Kautz, Dorothy Kautz, Judy Kautz, Roy Kautz, Carolyn Kiesling, Louise Kim, Nancy King, Debbi Klossing, Keith Klossing, Edna Knudsen, Sandy Koonce, Dave Kutilek, Brenda Kyle, Ken Kyle, Denise La Berteaux, John Lampkin, Lia Lent, Kelli Levinson, Kevin Liberg, Dan Lockshaw, Diane Luck, Jane Manning, Wanda Mar, Jose Mata, Karen Mateer, Tim Matthews, Jane McEwan, Marie McParland, Peter McParland, Michael McQuerrey, Terri Middlemiss, Jim Miller, Nancy Miller, Bill Moffat, Clark Moore, Jean Moore, Connie Nelson, Judie Nelson, Harold Newman, John Newman, Pat Norris, Linda Oberhotlzer, Becky Osborn-Coolidge, Frank Pauli, Francis Pennington, Nancy Pennington, Don Peterson, Robert Pitzer, Sarah Pitzer, Dan Portway, Gary Potter, Roy Poucher, James Quinn, Lindsay Ralphs, Barbara Reifel, Matt Reiter, Sandy Remley, Nancy Robinson, Rob Robinson, Sean Rowe, John Rozenberg, Rebecca Rozenberg, Raul Saenz, Jeff Seay, Peg Shasky, Alison Sheehey, Laura Shelton, Justin Schuetz, Bob Showers, Dale Smith, Steve Sosensky, Geoff Stearns, Bob Steele, Susan Steele, Valerie Steen, Jack Stephens, Pamela Stones, Don Storm, Linday Succop, Lee Sutton, Shirley Sutton, Steve Taft, James Teague, Shelby Teague, Brent Thompson, Luisa Thompson, Marilyn Tiaven, Reed Tollefson, Marie Vester, Chris Walden, Wendy Walwyn, Doris Wartman, Sandra Wieser, Mary Whitfield, Linda Wise, Marcia Wolfe, Skip Wortiska, Tom Wurster

 

Home Page | Site Map | About KRP | Education | KRP Supporters | Support KRP | Contact Us

Kern River Preserve P.O. Box 1662 18747 Hwy. 178 Weldon, CA 93283 E-mail
Copyright 1998-2013 by Audubon California | National Audubon. All rights reserved.

This site was created on October 21, 1998. Please Email to make comments or offer suggestions.